Preparation of the glycol-arrays for aiming at the ordered and well-defined accumulation and the analyses of the interaction to proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Toshiaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (50262308)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsatomic force microscopy (AFM) / verotoxin / Gb3 sugar molecules / single molecular measurement / Quartz-crystal microbalance (QCM) / 細胞膜 / 複合糖質 / Gb3糖脂質 / ベロ毒素 / 生体分子間相互作用 / 水晶発振子マイクロバランス / フォースカーブ測定 / 1分子計測 / コンドロイチン / 糖鎖伸長酵素 / SPM / 一分子計測
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the multivalent interactions between carbohydrates and proteins, and to prepare the glycol arrays which immobilized onto the solid surface
We could succeed in arraying carbohydrate ligands on the surface with dispersion by utilizing the biotin-avidin interaction, and the kinetic analyses for protein binding could be performed with the QCM system.
Moreover, we have analyzed interaction forces between a verotoxin that is a substance responsible for o-157 and Gb3 sugar molecules on a cell surface. The rupture forces were obtained by changing loading rates and we can get an effective bond length which is an important parameter for an analysis of interaction mechanisms. We can have detected single-molecular interaction forces, and we will discuss about the interaction mechanism in more detail by an analysis of the forces.