Construction and Direct Observation of Molecular Assembly of Photosynthetic Membrane Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
DEWA Takehisa  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70335082)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NANGO Mamoru  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90109893)
Research Collaborator SUGIURA Ryuta  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士前期課程
TAKEUCHI Toshikazu  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士前期課程
HIRO Akito  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士前期課程
SUMINO Ayumi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士後期課程
SASAKI Nobuaki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士前期課程
WATANABE Natsuko  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光合成 / 膜タンパク質 / 集合構造 / 脂質二分子膜 / 再構成 / 原子問力顕微鏡 / 光エネルギー変換 / 直接観察 / 組織化 / 原子間力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Photosynthetic membrane proteins (LH2 and LH1-RC) that play important roles of light harvesting and charge separation were successfully reconstituted into lipid bilayer membrane to investigate the relationship between the assembly structure and their function. The structure of the assembly consisting of LH2 and LH1-RC were clearly observed by atomic force microscopy at the molecular level. The structure likely correlates the function, e.g., energy transfer from LH2 to LH1-RC. The basic findings should provide useful information for highly efficient construction of photoenergy conversion system.