Creation of Excellent Mutant Enzymes and Synthetic Application
Project/Area Number |
20550152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemistry related to living body
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
EMA Tadashi Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20263626)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 酵素 / 変異 / 遷移状態 / エナンチオ選択性 / 光学活性化合物 / 不斉合成 / 酵素反応 / 進化 / 合成化学 / 光学活性アルコール / 動的速度論的光学分割 / フッ素 |
Research Abstract |
The catalytic function of versatile biocatalysts such as lipase and carbonyl reductase were improved by rational design or random mutagenesis, and useful optically active compounds were synthesized. (1) Catalytic activity and enantioselectivity of lipase toward poor substrates have been dramatically improved by rational design. (2) The bioreduction ofα,α-difluorinated β-keto ester with recombinant E. coli gave the corresponding optically active alcohol, which was converted into α,α-difluorinated β-amino acid derivative.