STRUCTUE ANALYSIS OF BIOMOLECULES BY SYNCHROTRON RADIATION VACUUM-ULTRAVIOLET CIRCULAR DICHROISM SPECTROSCOPY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHMAE Eiji (2010)  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30284152)
月向 邦彦 (2008-2009)  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 特任教授 (10023467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大前 英司  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30284152)
Research Collaborator MATSUO Koichi  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 特任助教 (40403620)
WOODY Robert W.  米国コロラド州立大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射光 / 真空紫外円二色性 / タンパク質 / 二次構造解析 / ニューラルネットワーク法 / 糖類
Research Abstract
Synchrotron-radiation vacuum-ultraviolet circular dichroism (VUVCD) spectroscopy was applied for the detailed structural analysis of biomolecules which was difficult by a conventional CD spectroscopy as follows : (1) prediction of amino acid sequence of protein secondary structures ; comprehensive secondary-structure analysis of disulfide variants of lysozyme ; (3) experimental and theoretical analyses of VUVCD spectra of mono- and polysaccharides ; (4) secondary structure analysis of acid-glycoprotein ; and (5) structural analysis of amyloid fibrils.