Development of tailor-made catalyst (catalytic antibody) by heterologous immunization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TSUMURAYA Takeshi  Osaka Prefecture University, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (00372855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Ikuo  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (70189984)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酵素 / モノクローナル抗体 / 抗体酵素 / 免疫学 / タンパク質 / 生体分子 / 遷移状態アナログ / 抗原 / ハイブリドーマ / 免疫 / 進化分子工学 / ライブラリー
Research Abstract
In this study we have studied the improvement of the catalytic antibodies by newly devised heterologous immunization. We have developed a method to improve the molecular recognition of the catalytic antibody in antigen-combining site. In heterologous immunization, in which acetyl-transition-state analog was injected into mice after injection of trifluoroacetyl-transition-state analog, catalytic antibodies with higher hydrolytic activities were obtained. The kinetic parameters and amino acid sequences were determined to discuss the catalytic mechanism of the catalytic antibodies.