Electrochemical DNA Devices for Gene Typing and Biomolecular Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YAMANA Kazushige  University of Hyogo, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70192408)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Mitsunobu  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50285342)
TAKADA Tadao  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60511699)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体機能材料 / DNA / 電気化学検出 / 一塩基変異検出 / 核酸アプタマー / レドックスレポーター / 遺伝子タイピング / DNAデバイス / レドックス修飾DNA / 鎖交換反応 / 遺伝子 / タイピング / バイオセンサー
Research Abstract
We have prepared several DNA devices that involve anthraquinone or ferrocene as a redox reporter at the specific position of DNA. The devices exhibit excellent performances in the sensing of DNA sequences or biomolecules such as ATP and proteins. Our method for the DNA sensing is based on strand exchange reactions of the redox-probe oligonucleotide with target DNA at the surface of the devices. We have shown that a strand exchange approach is applicable in aptamer based biosensors. During the grant research period, we have also succeeded the synthesis of redox-oligonucleotides via the pai-electron conjugation between the reporter and the nucleoside base. We anticipate that the redox-oligomers would be used for the new systems in detection of DNA mutation and in electron migration on DNA wires.