Synthesis and evaluation of sugar derivatives for developing the antimicrobial agent against H. pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionThe Noguchi Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMANOI Takashi  The Noguchi Institute, 研究部, 主任研究員 (20182595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masaya  公益財団法人野口研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (20321672)
ODA Yoshiki  公益財団法人野口研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (00442567)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords抗ピロリ / ピロリ菌 / αGlcNAc / ステロイド / N-アセチル-グルコサミン / グリコシド / クラスター / 医薬品 / シクロデキストリン / 抗菌剤
Research Abstract
Aiming to develop the antimicrobial agent for H. pylori, a novel α-stereoselective glycosidation method of GlcNAc derivatives for producing the αGlcNAc glycosides has been successfully developed. This method was applicable to the productions of several kinds of αGlcNAc glycosides having a steroid structure, which led to the partial library construction of the αGlcNAc derivatives. In addition, the αGlcNAc assembly, which was expected to have a highly efficient antimicrobial activity toward H. pylori based on the sugar-cluster effect, was synthesized using cyclodextrin as a scaffolding molecule.