Preparation of semiconducting block copolymers for controll of domain orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OGINO Kenji  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10251589)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsブロック共重合体 / ミクロ相分離 / ラメラ / 光電変換素子 / 垂直配向 / 有機半導体 / 自己組織性 / ブレンド薄膜 / 形態制御 / ポリスチレン / ポリチオフェン / 光電変換効率 / 溶媒アニール / 熱アニール / シリンダー / 光電変換 / トリアリールアミン
Research Abstract
The conversion efficiency of organic solar cells strongly depends on the morphology of the composites. In this study, in order to controll the morphology and the orientation of phase separated each domain, novel methodology utilizing block copolymers consisting of regioregular poly (3-hexylthiophene) (P3HT) and electrically inert polymer. The film morphology of the composites of block copolymers with fullerene derivative was strongly dependent on the nature of inert block. P3HT-b-polystyrene composite showed distinct and larger domain compared with P3HT/PCBM. On the other hand, P3HT-b-poly (ethylene oxide) showed smaller size of regular phase separated structure.