pgrading electronic functions of semiconducting polymers based on clean doping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Musubu  Shinshu University, 繊維学部, 准教授 (80324242)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / ポリマートランジスタ / ポリチオフェン / 貧溶媒効果 / 電荷移動相互作用 / 薄膜トランジスタ / ドーピング
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of volatile additives, trifluoromethylbenzene (TFMB) in the solutions used to prepare thin-film transistors (TFTs) of regioregular poly(3-hexylthiophene) (P3HT). The additives improve the performance of the resulting TFTs when the boiling point (Tb) of the major solvent is lower than that of the additive. The relative Tb of the solvent and additive affected the film formation, with the TFMB remaining at the final stage of thin film deposition influencing the precipitation of P3HT aggregates. In addition, charge transfer interactions between P3HT and TFMB may also improve the performance of the resulting TFTs from another experiment using methylcyclohexane, a saturated hydrocarbon, as the volatile additive, whose Tb is almost the same as TFMB.