Study on the Mechanism of Electron and Hole Transport in Organic Light-Emitting Diodes and Material Design for Novel Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tohru  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70303865)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機EL / キャリア輸送 / 振電相互作用 / 電子-フォノン相互作用 / 非平衡Green関数理論 / 輸送現象 / 量子化学 / 電子-格子相互作用
Research Abstract
Vibronic coupling constants of the carrier-transporting molecules employed in organic light-emitting diodes are evaluated using the molecular orbital and density functional methods. The results are analyzed on the basis of a concept of vibronic coupling density. They suggest that it is possible to suppress vibronic coupling for electron-density difference to be localized on atoms and to be symmetrically distributed. This design principle can lead us to carrier-transporting molecules with high mobility and low power consumption. In addition, it is shown that electron-hole or electron-electron interactions play crucial role in electron-density differences. Based on the design principle, novel hole- and electron-transporting molecules are proposed. Calculations of their vibronic couplings and non-equilibrium Green's function indicate that they are expected as a highly-efficient carrier-transporting molecule.