Fabrications of high-quality colloidal crystals by thermal annealing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Jumpei  Nagoya City University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (80220424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONESE Masakatsu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00080218)
TOYOTAMA Akiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (50453072)
Research Collaborator 篠原 真里子  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 大学院生
永野 亮太  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 大学院生
鈴木 美紗記  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 大学院生
菅生 行紘  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコロイド結晶 / 荷電コロイド / フォトニック結晶 / シリカコロイド / 帯域融解 / ゾーンメルト / 単結晶 / 結晶成長
Research Abstract
Colloidal crystals have attracted considerable attentions as photonic materials. In the present study, we applied thermal annealing and zone-melting methods, which have been used for fabrications of single crystals and removing crystal defects in crystalline materials, to the colloidal crystals. We found that both sizes and optical quality of the crystals are improved by the present methods. The resulted colloidal crystals could be immobilized in polymer gels.