EFFECT OF CROSSLINKED TOPOLOGY ON SHAPE MEMORY OF LIQUID-CRYSTALLINE ELASTOMERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Kazuyuki  Tokyo Polytechnic University, 工学部, 教授 (50267530)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Toshihiko  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (50181780)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords液晶 / 高分子液晶 / 液晶エラストマー / 主鎖型高分子液晶 / 架橋剤 / 光学活性分子 / 人工筋肉 / 高分子構造・物性 / ゲル
Research Abstract
Liquid-crystalline elastomers have attracted both industrial and scientific interests because of their shape memory effect caused by rubber elasticity with anisotropic molecular alignment of liquid crystalline phases. In this study, we have focused on chiral smectic C (SmC*) elastomers because of their additional structures and properties such as the helical structure and ferroelectricity owing to their chirality and local C2 symmetry. The stimuli-responsive behavior, such as the biaxial shape memory effect in thermo-mechanical responses, the electric response to mechanical excitation due to the piezoelectric and electroclinic effects, and twist deformation during the SmC*-SmA transformation, have been investigated. Additionally, we report chiral mechanical coupling between tilt and twist in SmC* elastomers.