Development of Separation and Purification Materials Using Hydrolysable Surfactants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yoshihiro  Shinshu University, 繊維学部, 教授 (70151553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAMOTO Akira  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (40227525)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分解性界面活性剤 / 加水分解 / 溶媒抽出 / イオン対抽出 / 乳化重合 / ポリマーラテックス / 紙表面改質
Research Abstract
Several types of water-soluble and lipophilic surfactants easily alkali-hydrolyzed under very mild conditions were synthesized and their surface-active properties and applications as environment-friendly functional materials were investigated. This type of solvent extractant performed selective separation of anionic substrates and the uses as emulsifiers for emulsion polymerization yielded emulsifier-free polymers. We also proposed a novel polymer coating of papers with the polymer latexes, making the paper surface quick-drying, water-resistant, adhesive, etc.