Preparation of Novel Degradation Recognition Fluorescent Additives for Industrial Use Lubricating Oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI Tetsuji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (40243985)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords色素・色材 / 潤滑油 / 蛍光添加剤劣化認識 / ユウロピウム / ジケトン / 錯体 / 蛍光添加剤 / 劣化認識 / 漏洩認識
Research Abstract
It were synthesized large-amount organic ligands which contained long-chain basic alkyl ammonium cation aromatic moiety and/or long-chain alkyl-thio phosphonium cation aromatic moiety for the good solubility to lubricating oil. Next, It were synthesized the large-scale lanthanide complexes which corresponded from the ligand group. It was proven to be seldom effective at the emission intensity, in order to clear the configuration absolute structure of the complex, though the measurement is carried out using the X-ray single crystal structure analyzer, and the structure changes by the substituent chain length with cone type absolute structure. The lengths of the carbon chains are short(C<6), the structure of the complexes have the cone type structure. On the other hand, the lengths of the carbon chains are reversely long(C<6), the carbon chain lengths are long(C>6), the structures of the complexes have1,2-alternate structure.