Organization of photoenergy conversion systems by using colloidal systems prepared by exfoliation of a layered semiconducting oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKATO Teruyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (10237315)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Daisuke  日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (60370483)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords無機ナノシート / 半導体光触媒 / 分散体 / 液晶 / 層状ニオブ酸塩 / 剥離 / ナノシート分散体 / 光誘起電子移動 / 光触媒的水素発生 / 電場配向 / 相分離 / ナノシート / 水の分解 / エマルション / メチルビオロゲン
Research Abstract
Nanosheet colloids of a photocatalytically active semiconducting oxide were prepared by exfoliation of layered niobate, and their photochemical functions were examined for three reactions related to photoenergy conversion : photoinduced charge separation between the nanosheet and an electron acceptor, photoinduced electron accumulation in the nanosheet, and photocatalytic hydrogen evolution from water. All of the reactions were largely affected by the addition of clay nanosheets. In particular, for the former reactions, yield and stability of the products greatly increased in the presence of an appropriate amount of clay. The results demonstrate that the nanosheet colloids can be applied to novel photoenergy conversion systems.