Preparation of super hard Ni /nano- and micro-diamond particles composite coatings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAJI Tetsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60142262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGIHARA Hitoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (60452009)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複合材料・物性 / ナノ材料 / ダイヤモンド / タングステンカーバイド / 複合めっき
Research Abstract
Super hard Ni-B/diamond composite coatings were prepared by wet methods. The coating of the first method was composed of electrophoretic deposition of diamond particles with electroless deposition of Ni-B matrix. The Vickers micro-hardness of the coating was 2,500 Hv after heat treatment. The coating of the second method was prepared by electrodeposition of Ni-B/diamond coating from Ni-B bath dispersing diamond particles. The micro-hardness of this coating was 2,300 Hv after heat treatment. The formations of super hard coatings were ascribed to the hardness of diamond and Ni-B matrix.