Fabrication of thin films by sol-gel method using aqueous solutions of colloidal titanium oxide and titanate nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
BAN Takayuki  Gifu University, 工学部, 准教授 (70273125)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセラミックス / コロイド / ナノ結晶 / コーティング / 酸化チタン / 薄膜 / ゾルゲル法 / 水熱合成 / 酸化ニオブ / 酸化タングステン / アナターゼ
Research Abstract
Transparent aqueous solutions of colloidal nanocrystals of titanium oxide and different layered metallate were synthesized at low temperature. The fabrication of metal oxide thin films was examined by the sol-gel method using the colloidal solutions. The metal oxide films thus obtained had different nanostructures, which were attributed to the interaction between the nanocrystals and the shapes of the nanocrystals.