Study on structure-inheriting solid-state dehydration reactions under hydrothermal conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
EDA Kazuo  Kobe University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00193996)
Research Collaborator 大城 優
杉谷 隆充
西田 孝昌
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords無機合成 / 水熱合成 / 固相反応 / 構造遺伝 / ソフトケミストリー
Research Abstract
The conversion mechanism of CoMoO_4・3/4H_2O into hp-CoMoO_4 under hydrothermal conditions was revealed. The crystal structure of NiMoO_4・nH_2O was first determined, and was revealed to be isostructural with CoMoO_4・3/4H_2O. The structural changes of isostructural NiMoO_4・nH_2O and non-isostructural MMoO_4・H_2O (M=Mg, Mn) during the hydrothermal treatments were also investigated and were discussed comparing with those of CoMoO_4・3/4H_2O. In the course of the study, new hydrates CoMo_4O_<13>・2H_2O and NiMo_4O_<13>・2H_2O were also found, and their (interesting pillared layer) structures were determined.