Preparation of silver ions stabilized organic-inorganic hybrid materials for olefin separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KURAOKA Koji  Kobe University, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80356930)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Mutsuo  産業技術総合研究所, 生物機能工学研究部門, 研究員 (70344108)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsハイブリッド材料 / 気体分離膜 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / オレフィン / 膜分離 / 銀イオン
Research Abstract
Silver ions stabilized organic-inorganic hybrid olefin separation membranes were prepared by sol-gel method. The prepared membranes indicated high ethylene/ethane selectivity (more than 100). The mixed-gas permeation properties of the prepared membranes as a function of operating time were measured. The degree of separation remained excellent and essentially stable over the measuring period. From these results, the prepared membranes could be applicable to actual ethylene separation.