Synthesis and properties of novel metallic compounds composed of covalent networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (00284175)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超伝導 / 高圧合成 / Zintl相 / ジャーマナイド / 共有結合性金属 / 半導体ネットワーク / 超伝導体 / ゲルマニウム / 金属間化合物
Research Abstract
In the present study of synthesis of novel metallic compounds composed of covalent networks, we succeeded in the synthesis of seven new compounds. Their structures were successfully analyzed by X-ray crystal structure analyses. LuGe_2 and CaGe_3 were found to be new superconductors having interesting novel structures. An iodine-filled skutterudite I_<0.9>RhSb_12 is the first anion-filled skutterudite and shows semimetallic properties. The electronic structures of these compounds were analyzed by electronic structure calculations.