Photocatalytic Degradation of Gaseous Chlorinated Ethanes on TiO_2 and sulfated TiO_2 -Effect of Surface Acidity and Conversion to Useful Alkenes-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Suzuko  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80202240)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光触媒 / 反応機構 / ブレンステッド酸点 / ルイス酸点 / 有機塩素化合物 / 物質変換 / 環境材料 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 表面・界面物性 / 複合材料・物性
Research Abstract
Volatile chlorinated organic compounds (VCOCs) have been serious environmental problems because they are toxic and carcinogenic to animals. Titanium dioxide photocatalysts have been good candidates as the remediation technique for the degradation of VCOCs. However, the photocatalytic activity decreases during the photocatalytic degradation of gaseous chlorinated ethanes. This study has clarified the degradation mechanism of the chlorinated ethanes and the reason for the deactivation of the photocatalysis. Furthermore, we found that in the absence of oxygen in the reactant gas stream, the photocatalytic degradation of chlorinated ethanes formed ethylene and ethylene chloride which are useful alkenes for chemical industries. Conversion to these alkenes from the chlorinated ethanes was studied under various experimental conditions.