Cation substitution, crystal structures, and thermoelectric properties of layered perovskite-type barium stannates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Masahiro  Kochi National College of Technology, 物質工学科, 准教授 (10332082)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Kazushige  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70302982)
YANAGI Hiroshi  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (30361794)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords層状ペロブスカイト / スズ酸バリウム / 熱電特性 / セラミックス / BaSnO_3 / 電気伝導率 / ゼーベック係数 / 出力因子 / 熱伝導率 / 性能指数 / 錯体重合法 / 放電プラズマ焼結
Research Abstract
Preparation of cation-substituted solid solutions with electroconductivity was performed for layered perovskite-type barium stannates Ba_<n+1>SnnO_<3n+1> (n=integer), and the possibility as thermoelectric materials was investigated by estimation of thermoelectric properties at high temperatures for the sintered ceramics. The solid solutions with La or Sb for Ba_2SnO_4 (n=1) and Ba_3Sn_2O7 (n=2) were found to be all insulators. While for BaSnO_3 (n=∞), N-type Ba_<1-x>La_xSnO_3 (x=0.005) ceramic showed relatively high values of a power factor of 4.3×10^<-4>Wm^<-1>K^<-2> and a dimensionless figure of merit ZT of 0.098 at 1073K. The power factors for P-type BaSn_<1-x>Co_xO_3 ceramics, which were needed for device application, were also elucidated.