Study on Polymer-entrapped Nanogel Particles That Can Be Used Instead of Water-soluble Block or Graft Copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOKUFUTA Etsuo  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40124648)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Kazuyoshi  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (60375433)
Research Collaborator FURUKAWA Mika  筑波大学, 大学院・命環境科学研究科, 生物資源科学専攻修士課程前期課程学生
DOI Ryo  筑波大学, 大学院・命環境科学研究科, 生物資源科学博士後期課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノゲル微粒子 / 高分子包括固定 / グラフト共重合体 / ブロック共重合体 / 汎用高分子 / 高分子凝集剤
Research Abstract
Nano-sized cross-linked polymer networks, i.e., gel partcles with diameters in the range of tens to hundreds of nanometers, have an obscure surface due to a lot of dangling hair chains (DHC), in contrast to usual colloids. The final goal of this work is to synthesize nanogels with entrapped polymers as the second constituent and to utilize the DHCs resulting from the network and entrapped polymers as the analog of block or graft copolymers. To achieve this goal we accumulated fundamental data from various experimental studies. As a result, it has been suggested that polymer-entrapped nanogel particles exhibiting performance similar to stimuli-responsive block or graft copolymers would be prepared.