Structure and physical properties of the polyolefin materials Produced by rotomoldings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Koh-Hei  Kanazawa University, 自然システム学系, 教授 (70260560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Takanobu  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 助教 (20377401)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords繊維材料 / ポリオレフィン / 溶融エレクトロスピニング / 回転成形 / ポリエチレン / 相分離 / ポリマーブレンド / エチレンメチルメタクリレート / 力学特性 / 傾斜材料 / 構造解析 / 力学特製
Research Abstract
A uniaxial roto-molding system with a glass mold allows direct observation of the rolling motion of sample particles during molding. The apparatus is used to investigate the adherence behavior of EMMA and LLDPE powders in situ during molding. Direct observation of the rolling motion and adhesion process of molding powders in situ during rotational molding showed that the adhesion starting temperature of semi-crystalline polymer powders corresponds to the melting temperature of the materials. Differently layered structures from the mold contact side to the molding interior or "air" side can be constructed by controlling the order of the introduction of the powder into the mold and by the adhesion temperature, even for blended samples with the same components. The tensile properties of the blend products were strongly affected by the layered structure. The experimental values of Young's modulus were quite in accordance with the theoretical values calculated using simple Takayanagi models.