Project/Area Number |
20550185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGISHI Tada-Aki Kanazawa University, 物質化学系, 教授 (90220251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGOSHI Tomoki 金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (00447682)
TAKADA Akihiko 九州大学, 先導化学研究所, 助教 (20254427)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMOTO Yoshiaki 金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (20019772)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 環状化合物 / 凝集状態制御 / ゾルーゲル転移 / 水素結合 / ネットワーク構造 / 両親媒性 |
Research Abstract |
Amphiphilic calix[4]resorcinarene (ampCR) was prepared from resorcinol and aldehydes with alkyl chain under acidic conditions. AmpCR will be building blocks of some designer molecular capsules. The assembly and encapsulation of ampCR were investigated. The ampCR with decyl side chains showed sol-gel transition in diethylene glycol (DEG) by elevating and cooling the solution. The aggregation behavior of ampCR depended on the length of side chain. By the way, liquid crystalline molecules form regular assembly and orientation. The self-assembly of capsules obtained from ampCR will be controlled by liquid crystalline interactions, if the capsules are rigid and have rod-like shape. The liquid crystalline properties of capsules will be investigated to achieve regular orientation of capsules obtained from ampCR in the next step.