An accurate evaluation for free spaces and clarification of gas transport mechanisms of polymer solids with Xe gas and by means of NMR spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMIZU Hiroaki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10240350)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子材料物性 / 精密構造解析 / キセノン / 核磁気共鳴分光法 / 自由体積空間 / 気体輸送機構 / 高分子固体 / 核磁気共鳴法(NMR) / 自由体積 / 気体輸送特性
Research Abstract
The Xe sorption amounts and ^<129>Xe NMR spectra of many polymer solid materials under various pressures of Xe were measured. It was established that the micro pore of 0.1 nm order can be surely estimated by analyses of these observed data, although the electron microscopic observations for the pore were impossible. In addition, it was also demonstrated that the diffusion behaviors of the gases in polymer materials were evaluated in detail by the some new proposed NMR techniques. These outcomes are very important for the development of novel gas separation and barrier polymeric materials.