Formation of Nanoparticle Arrays Controlled by Oriented Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOSAKA Masatoshi  Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 助教 (10273509)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子系複合材料 / 高分子構造・物性 / 自己組織化 / ナノ材料 / 光物性 / 流体
Research Abstract
Nanoparticle arrays were formed by a self-assembly technique that the applicant has discovered, and manifestation of nanophotonics properties were investigated. For the self-assembly, by the clarification of the detailed mechanism, the technique was further improved, and then we succeeded in the formation of the nanoparticle arrays in the larger scale. The composite samples of rubber and gold nanoparticles were prepared for a comparative study, and we found the reversible manifestation of nanophotonic properties by expansion also from them. To investigate the mechanism of the latter phenomenon, the molecular orientation behavior for a variety of rubber materials under strain was studied.