ADF-STEM observation of polymer composites without staining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISODA Seiji  Kyoto University, 物質ー細胞統合システム拠点, 研究員(WPI) (00168288)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子 / STEM / ADF / コントラスト / 無染色 / HAADF
Research Abstract
As an electron microscopic method on polymer composites without staining, annular dark-field scanning transmission electron microscopy (ADF-STEM) was examined on its effectiveness for making contrast and established for a quantitative analysis of nanoscale structures. Relatively low-angle scattering electrons were found to be available for the formation of contrast owing to a density difference, which was confirmed by image simulation. Thus, the density of nanoscale phases was expected to be identified by ADF-STEM such as the case of identification of glass transition temperatures for micro-phases.