Synthesis of Asymmetric Thermosensitive Multi-Layer Gels and Their Bending Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IIZAWA Takashi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60130902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKOHARA Shuji  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80108232)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感温性ゲル / 高分子反応 / 多層ゲル / 屈曲性 / LCST(下部臨界溶液温度)
Research Abstract
A novel multi-layer gel containing different poly(N-alkyllacrylamide) was prepared by multi-step amidation of poly(acrylic acid) DBU salt with alkylamines. The asymmetric gels containing an intermediated layer or a graded composition between the core and the shell were bent markedly in response to the temperature changes. The shell layer did not peel off when the stepwise temperature changes were repeated.