Molecular recognition during crystallization of helical polymers -Toward new computational schemes-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takashi  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00127797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAKAMI Naohito  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 講師 (50314795)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsらせん高分子 / 構造形成 / 結晶化 / 分子認識 / コンピュータ・シミュレーション / 高分子 / 分子シミュレーション / キラリティ / らせん構造 / 結晶成長
Research Abstract
In this project, we have explored the molecular mechanism of crystallization in helical polymers having large pendant groups, such as iPP, where remarkable feat of chirality selections is known to be operative. Our goal is extremely difficult to reach, just like that of prediction of protein folding. We here adopted a stepwise approach, starting from assuming the molecules to be rigid. We found that the rigid molecules show clear crystallization with definite chirality selection. Then we extended our molecular model into a fully flexible one, where we studied detailed interchain and intrachain cooperative ordering during crystallization from the melt, in which we have taken advantage of very fast crystallization in the molecular systems of both isochiral chains and oriented amorphous state.