Development of Polyurethane Elastomers Crosslinked by Rotaxane and Polyrotaxane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hiroto  Nagasaki University, 生産科学研究科, 助教 (30274624)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsポリウレタン / ポリロタキサン / 架橋高分子 / ロタキサン / ネットワークポリマー
Research Abstract
Polyurethanes crosslinked by an eight-figure shaped azobis(crown ether) and a necklace shaped polyrotaxane, which consists of 12 cyclodextrins and poly(ethylene oxide), were synthesized and characterized. The polyurethane crosslinked by the eight-figure shaped bis(crown ether) showed high elongation performance because of sliding effect arisen from the rotaxane structure. Introduction of the relatively-rigid polyrotaxane as the crosslink points to the polyurethane structure resulted in keeping of the elastic performance in high temperature region.