Development of polymer materials with ordered structure using cross-linking agent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Tomonari  Kumamoto University, イノベーション推進機構, 准教授 (90332866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Seiji  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50225265)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子ゲル / 光配向 / 光硬化 / アゾベンゼン / 光重合 / 熱応答性高分子ゲル / アクチュエーター
Research Abstract
In this study, we have tried to give anisotropy on the swelling-shrinking behavior of the hydrogel by ordering the molecular axis of cross-linker using photo-responsible azobenzene structure. We have introduced binding functional groups in the both sides of azobenzene molecule having photo aligning property. These azobenzene cross-linkers shows photo-orientation and light cure ability in solid polymers. And, the mobility of azobenzene molecules was limited by photo curing in a solid polymer matrix. Although, the influence of limitation of the cross-linker on the swelling-shrinking behavior was insignificant due to the larger disordering of polymer network caused by expansion of network at swelling behavior.