Project/Area Number |
20550194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Mitsuhiro Chiba Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (60286143)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 環境材料 / 超分子化学 / 複合材料・物性 / 植物 / バイオコンポジット / 光硬化 / エポキシ化大豆油アクリレート樹脂 / 低分子有機ゲル化剤 / ヒドロキシステアリン酸 / カルボベンジロキシ-L-イソロイシルアミノオクタデカン / 自己組織化 / 繊維状ネットワーク構造 / バイオマスプラスチック / 超分子 / ナノファイバー / カプロラクトン / ひまし油 / マテリアルリサイクル / 大豆油エポキシ / ナノコンポジット / 油固化剤 |
Research Abstract |
Novel composites of bio-based resins such as photocured epoxidized soybean oil, acrylated epoxidized soybean oil, and thermoplastic castor oil-modified polycaprolactone with castor oil- and aminoacid-based low-molecular-weight gelators were prepared. The gelator molecules formed the self-assembled fibrous network by the supramolecular interaction in the composites. The mechanical properties of the composites were improved by the addition of the gelators.