Construction of Artificial Biocatalysts containing a Nonnatural Dinuclear Active Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20559002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONODA Akira  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60366424)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金属タンパク質 / 多核金属錯体 / 鉄二核中心 / 人工タンパク質 / 酸化反応 / 進化工学 / 酵素触媒
Research Abstract
Artificial metalloenzymes containing unnatural multinuclear core were constructed in this project. Dioxygen-binding diiron protein, DcrH-Hr, was studied to elucidate the characteristics and the approaches using a mutation of amino acid residues around the active site led to conversion of the oxygen-binding function. Successful incorporation of a diiron hexacarbonyl core into the protein matrix of cytochrome c provided us artificial hydrogenase capable of photocatalytic hydrogen evolution in an aqueous solution.