Preparation of marine derived bionanofiers and their optically transparent high performance nanocomposites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20559003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
IFUKU Shinsuki  Tottori University, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (70402980)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsキチン / キトサン / ナノファイバー / 複合材料 / バイオマス / カニ、エビ
Research Abstract
Chitin nanofibers were prepared from dried crab shells by a simple grinding treatment in a never-dried state under n acidic condition after the removal of proteins and minerals. The obtained nanofibers were observed by FE-SEM and ound to have a uniform width of approximately 10-20 nm and high aspect ratio; both these findings were similar to hose for nanofibers from prawns. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the nanofibers were extracted from the aturalchitin/protein/mineral composites of crab shell in their original state. That is, the N-acetyl group was not emoved and the chitin crystal structure was maintained, as confirmed by elemental analysis data, FT-IR spectra, and X-ray diffraction profiles.
Optically transparent chitin nanofiber composites were fabricated with acrylic resins. Chitin nanofibers rastically increased the Young's moduli and the tensile strengths, and decreased the thermal expansion of all acrylic resins due to the reinforcement effect of chitin nanofibers having an extended crystal structure.