Direct observation of the dynamics of vortices in high temperature superconducting bulks and development of the strong bulk magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Tomoyuki  岩手大学, 工学部, 助教 (40311683)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJISHIRO Hiroyuki  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (90199315)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超伝導バルク磁石 / パルス着磁 / 磁束ダイナミクス / 磁束ピン止め / 臨界電流密度 / 元素置換効果 / 超伝導バルク
Research Abstract
To study the dynamics of vortices in high temperature superconducting bulks in the pulsed field, both local vortex densities and temperatures were measured. The vortices intruded into the bulk not only at the edges but also at the surfaces. The distribution of the local critical current density which was estimated from the magnetization loop using the small pieces cut from the bulk was consistent with the inhomogeneous trapped magnetic field profiles. The vortices were trapped at the weak /strong pinning region for the low/high applied magnetic field.