Preparation and application of crystalline template layers on no crystalline substrates by a quasi-nanoimprinting method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuichi  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (70215862)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薄膜 / 単結晶 / 非単結晶基板
Research Abstract
Materials and growth conditions for the crystalline template layers were investigated. Matching between materials of the template layers and semiconductors were also investigated. Heat-treatment atmosphere of In thin films was varied from inactive to oxygen included one in preparation of In_2O_3 template layers and their crystallization was controlled by it. Other crystalline metal films could be also obtained in narrow windows of their crystallization conditions. The In_2O_3 films were possible to be applied as template layers for several compound semiconductor films.