Study on carrier transport processes in InN by the developing of sensing method of mobility depth profile by infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISHITANI Yoshihiro  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60291481)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結晶評価 / 窒化インジウム / 赤外光物性 / 電子素子 / 赤外分光 / 高周波電子デバイス / 電子移動度 / 散乱異方性 / 2次元電子ガス / プラズモン・LOフォノン結合モード / 正孔物性 / カソードルミネッセンス / 正孔移動度
Research Abstract
InN has a nitride material with the peculiarly small energy bandgap of 0.63 eV, and is expected to be applied to high frequency electronic devices. We have overcome the difficulty in physical analysis stemming from the electron accumulation layers around the surface and interface with the substrates. It is found that the mobility of electrons of inside regions is nearly 5000cm^2/Vs. The edge-type dislocations are one of the main scattering centers of electrons and holes, in addition for holes, Mg or related complexes are also competitive scattering centers. For InN/InGaN heterostructure, the electrons localized around the interface has the density of the order of 10^<13> cm^<-3>, and has mobility as small as that of InGaN because of the electron wavefunction penetration to the InGaN layer, which indicates the necessity of the improvement of the crystal quality of InGaN alloys.