Fundamental study of face-to-face settled superconducting magnetron sputtering technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKA Tetsuo  Niigata University, 自然科学系, 教授 (40432091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Satoshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70293199)
OGAWA Jun  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60377182)
SHIMIZU Hidehiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00313502)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超伝導体 / 磁性 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 低温物性 / 表面、界面物性 / プラズマ加工 / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
We constructed a novel type of magnetron sputtering device characterized by its strong magnetic field generation with face-to-face settled target cathodes. By using the device, strong magnetic field of 3.2 T enabled us to obtain a novel sputtering source. As a result of experimental operations, we observed DC plasma discharges under the circumstance of strong field 1 T with the power application up to 650 V. The difference of the property of plasma discharges showed us a plasma magnetron discharge which varied its shapes with changing magnetic field distributions. The deposition rate of 0.06nm/min derived from the results of rate measurement by ICP analysis was estimated as same level of commercially-supplied sputtering devices, which showed possible high rate sputtering machines. We succeeded in obtaining a new sputtering equipment and actual deposition of copper film with several ten times faster than usual magnetic field equipped in ordinary sputtering machines. Sustainable and stable plasma discharge was observed by containing plasma and magnetic field between the poles.