Observation of transient emission in organic light-emitting devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NAKA Shigeki  University of Toyama, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (50242483)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機半導体 / 半導体物性 / 電子・電気材料 / 有機導体
Research Abstract
For evaluation of operation mechanisms of the organic light-emitting devices (OLEDs), DC and transient response characteristics of OLEDs inserted a photo carrier generation layer were examined. Enhancement of current density under photo irradiation was observed by optimization of carrier generation layer and device structure. In addition, transient response of current was observed to suggest carrier injection at organic/metal interface.