Control of band structure of multiple band gap semiconductor and its application to high-efficiency solar cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NABETANI Yoichi  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (30283196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Takashi  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (00020503)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURANAKA Tsutomu  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (20374788)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords太陽電池 / 半導体 / 高効率太陽電池 / 半導体物性 / 結晶工学 / 光物性 / 結晶成長
Research Abstract
Sun shine is one of the most important renewable energies. We have grown semiconductors which has an intermediate band gap to increase the efficiency of solar cell. We have shown that the intermediate band gap semiconductors can absorb photons having less energy than band gap and can generate current. The practical solar cells were made and investigated their properties.