Experimental Visualization of Valence Charge Density Distribution in Ferroelectric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Yoshihiro  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40225280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYOSHI Chikako  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00325143)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強誘電体 / ペロブスカイト / X線回折 / 電子密度 / 放射光 / 単結晶構造解析 / 粉末結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
Development of the experimental technique on the visualization of valence charge density distributions has been carried out associated with the phase transitions, dielectric properties and states of chemical bonding in ferroelectric materials. Direct evidence of the electron polarization in PbTiO_3 is demonstrated by analyzing high energy synchrotron radiation diffraction data using the MEM/Rietveld method. The relationship between the bonding electron density and the phase transition temperature is clarified for the BaTiO_3-based ceramics. The crystal structures of several ferroelectric materials with peculiar oxygen coordination are analyzed at electron charge density levels.