Control of energy transfer processes between semiconductor quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KIM Daegwi  Osaka City University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00295685)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords応用物性 / 結晶工学 / 半導体ナノ粒子 / コロイド法 / エネルギー移動 / 表面改質 / 発光ダイナミクス / ダーク励起子 / 交互吸着 / ハイブリッド構造
Research Abstract
We have investigated energy transfer (ET) mechanism in colloidal QDs measuring photoluminescence dynamics of a bilayer structure consisting of differently sized QDs. In the bilayer structure, the distance between the monolayer of donor QDs and that of acceptor QDs was controlled precisely by a spacer layer that is layer-by-layer assembly of polyelectrolytes. It is demonstrated that ET between the donor and acceptor QDs is conclusively dominated by the dipole-dipole interaction. The temperature dependence of the observed ET rate can be classified into two categories. Under the condition that the thermal energy is comparable to the splitting energy between the bright- and dark-exciton states and above, the observed ET rate is dominated by the thermal population behavior of the bright-exciton state : the ET rate increases with an increase in temperature. On the other hand, in the lower temperature region, the observed ET rate is almost constant, which may be due to a breakdown of the thermal equilibrium between the lower-lying dark-exciton state and the bright-exciton state.