| Project/Area Number |
20560013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
| Research Institution | Hokkaido Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Kazuaki Hokkaido Institute of Technology, 創生工学部, 教授 (40001987)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Nobuyuki 北海道工業大学, 創生工学部, 教授 (10204984)
SAWADA Takayuki 北海道工業大学, 創生工学部, 教授 (40113568)
SUZUKI Kazuhiko 北海道工業大学, 創生工学部, 教授 (30226500)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 半導体 / ZnSe-ZnTe超格子 / II-VI族半導体 / 超格子 / Type-IIバンド構造 / MBE成長 / 光強度変調 |
| Research Abstract |
Type-II ZnSe-ZnTe superlattices with DSB structure show light modulation effects. The superlattices consist of two kinds of period and have two fundamental states at, for instance, 1.8 and 2.1 eV that depend on the structure at 8 K. The samples the substrates of which are removed a part (about 1 mmφ) transmit a little the light of the He-Ne laser (1.96 eV). The intensity of the transmitted light increases by about 10% under exposure to laser lights the photon energy of which is higher than 1.96 eV.