Development of single crystal structure analysis system for humidity-and temperature-induced phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Shigefumi  Kitasato University, 理学部, 講師 (40286373)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords湿度・温度 / 構造転移 / 水和物 / 結晶構造解析 / 生体分子 / ヌクレオチド / タンパク質
Research Abstract
Temperature and humidity control device for single crystal structure analysis was newly designed. Temperature-and humidity-dependence of crystal structure for several biomolecules such as nucleotide hydrates which are components of nucleic acid and proteins was revealed using an X-ray diffractometer equipped with the newly developed temperature and humidity controlled air flow device.