Measurements of the strain in strained Si wafers by X-ray diffraction methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMENO Masataka  Fukui University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (50029071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYOSHI Shimura  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90252600)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結晶評価 / 歪シリコンウエーハ / X線回折 / トポグラフィ / 歪シリコン / 酸化濃縮 / 放射光 / 逆格子マッピング
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to establish a method for characterizing the crystalline perfection and strain on the whole area of the strained Si wafers which would be promising as the LSI wafers of the next era. Synchrotron radiation was used to obtain X-ray topographs of whole area of 30cm wafers and the amount of the strain was estimated with the reciprocal lattice mapping method. From the CCD topographic images obtained by successively changing incident angles, locking curves of all points corresponding to the pixels of the CCD were obtained. The peak positions, FWHMs and integrated intensities of the locking curves were imaged independently. From these images it was revealed that the commercial strained silicon wafers contain crystalline imperfections such as inclination of crystalline planes, while the amount of the strain was nearly 0.75% and almost constant whole over the wafers. The aim of the present study could be attained.