Optical and electrical properties of oxide semiconductors and their applications to ultra-violet sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Tadashi  Kansai University, システム理工学部, 教授 (30388417)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords半導体 / 酸化物半導体 / 光デバイス / ソーラーブラインド / 光物性 / 半導体物性 / 物性実験
Research Abstract
We studied on the optical and electrical properties of oxide semiconductors and their applications to solar-blind UV detectors. The photoconductor device made of sol-gel synthesized gallium oxide film operated as a solar blind device showing its sensitivity in a wavelength range of 245-260nm. We also studied .Zr1-_xTi_xO_2as a material whose optical band-gap can be controlled by the molar fraction of Zr and Ti. We showed .Zr1-_xTi_xO_2is promising as solar-blind materials showing that their band-gap can be controlled in the range of 3.6-5.2eV, including the solar-blind range.