inexpensive preparation of superconducting films by ALL-MOD method and application to the intrinsic junction and interface controlled junction of the films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Tetsuji  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10323784)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酸化物高温超伝導体 / 塗布熱分解法 / 有機金属分解法 / 薄膜 / 固有ジョセフソン接合 / 超伝導トンネル接合 / ジョセフソン接合
Research Abstract
The high temperature oxide superconducting films are usually prepared by the sputtering and so on using expensive and large-scale apparatus. We have studied inexpensive preparation methods by using metal organic decomposition (MOD). After Bi_2Sr_2CaCu_2O_<8+x> (Bi-2212) thin films were prepared by the MOD method with the use of a commercial metal organic (MO) solution, we studied a preparation method using original suspensions as the solutions. Finally, Bi-2212 thin films prepared by using the original suspensions showed superconductivity, the intrinsic junction by a mesa structure, and a flatness indicating an ability of a interface junction.