Mechanism of organic graphoepitaxy and application to the oriented thin film growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Susumu  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (20401234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Yasuo  東洋大学, 大学院・学際・融合科学研究科, 教授 (50386736)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機半導体 / グラフォエピタキシー / 結晶成長 / 面内配向制御 / 電子デバイス / セクシチオフェン / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 薄膜トランジスタ
Research Abstract
Graphoepitaxy of organic molecules was investigated. Periodic microgrooves were fabricated on the substrate surface by electron beam lithography and organic semiconductor thin films were grown on the surface by vacuum deposition. In-plane oriented growth was observed. It was also found that the in-plane orientation can be changed by surface modification of the substrates ; this phenomenon is peculiar to organic systems and relates to the mechanism of organic graphoepitaxy.