Design and Development of semiconductor-supported catalyst for save and recycle of rare elements for catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Akira  Tottori University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70183001)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords触媒 / パラジウム / 第一原理計算 / 環境技術 / 表面界面物性 / 薬学 / 計算物理 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 硫黄
Research Abstract
The Pd catalyst on sulfur-covered GaAs (001) surface reported to work as catalyst for the Heck reaction and Suzuki-Miyaura coupling reaction is calculated using the first principles calculation to clarify the atomic structure and the electronic states. The calculated results agrees well with experiments. The role of sulfur is to make the binding between Pd and substrate stronger and to make the valence of Pd to be zero. The similar calculation is done for the Pd catalyst on sulfur-covered Au substrate observed by the group of Hokkaido University to be the catalyst for the Heck reaction and Suzuki-Miyaura coupling reaction. The role of sulfur is to make the binding between Pd and substrate stronger and to make the valence of Pd to be zero. In the research of JST-Ikusei independent from this project, we perform the similar calculation for the Pd catalyst on sulfur-covered GaN (0001) substrate and we found the similar result on it. Therefore, the Pd catalyst on sulfur-covered substrates shows similar behavior. The research on this subject should be continued.